top of page

DEBUSSY MUSIC COMPETITION

2024 Season 1 Results

*Please note the results shown below are for the 2024 Season 1. Our current Awards page displays the new award system effective from 2024 Season 2.

Sonata

Absolute First Prize

Suton piano duo - Piano Four hands

Emiliano Fernando Ogrizovic - Composition

First Prize

Jiatong Wu - Cello

Second Prize

Ying Zhou - Piano

Prodigy (Age 7 and younger)

Absolute First Prize

Elsa Mucheng Wang - Piano

First Prize

SUNG MEI LAM - Piano

Musical Sensibility Special Prize

Elsa Mucheng Wang

Junior (Age 8-10)

First Prize

Hayley Wu - Piano

JIA PARK - Harp

Virtuosic Performance Special Prize

Hayley Wu

Youth (Age 11-13)

Absolute First Prize

Brandon Yang - Piano

First Prize

Bang(Bruce) Xiao - Piano

Lily Akane - Piano

Second Prize

Jiayi Huang - Piano

Art of Musical Interpretation Special Prize

Brandon Yang

Virtuosic Performance Special Prize

Lily Akane

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

Absolute First Prize

Ava Park - Violin

Zhuoyuan Li - Composition

Rylie Patching - Baroque Bassoon

First Prize

Michael Sun - Piano

Natalie Chieh-An Chien - Piano

Second Prize

YeNan Hong - Piano

ELIJAH KULIKOV - Piano

Art of Musical Interpretation Special Prize

Michael Sun

Rylie Patching

Musical Sensibility Special Prize

Ava Park

Excellent Creativity Special Prize

Zhuoyuan Li

Advanced (Age 18-22)

Absolute First Prize

Katrina Franco - Vocal

First Prize

XIAOYA ZHANG - Konghou

Rachel Wong Si Yin - Cello

Musical Sensibility Special Prize

Rachel Wong Si Yin

Orchestra

Absolute First Prize

Tree Adams - Composition

Deng Xianli - Composition

First Prize

Joel Pae - Composition

Olivier TEITGEN - Composition

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

Absolute First Prize

Rylie Patching - Baroque Bassoon

Baroque B (Over Age 17)

Absolute First Prize

Damla Yilmaz Çakir - Piano

First Prize

Anita Baglyas - Flute

Modern A (Under Age 17)

Absolute First Prize

Daniel Guo - Piano

First Prize

Pooja Verma - Flute

Art of Musical Interpretation Special Prize

Pooja Verma

Musical Sensibility Special Prize

Daniel Guo

Modern B (Over Age 17)

Absolute First Prize

Xinrui Huang - Piano

Best Debussy Performance Special Prize

Xinrui Huang

Original Composition

Absolute First Prize

HAOTONG LIU

Satoshi Fukuhara

Vincent Zhang

First Prize

Anna Skladannaya

Serghie Anastasia
Rodrigo Landa-Romero

Joel Pae

Mary Katherine Schober

Zhichang Lin

Yunyi Fu

Second Prize

Ahmed Nader Al Mousawi

Andrea Tarantino

Runnan Zou

Stefanie Loh

Xavier Pimentel

Art of Musical Interpretation Special Prize

Mary Katherine Schober

Musical Sensibility Special Prize

Rodrigo Landa-Romero

Ahmed Nader Al Mousawi

Stefanie Loh

Excellent Creativity Special Prize

Anna Skladannaya

Joel Pae

Xavier Pimentel

Professional (No age limit)

Absolute First Prize

Ayrton Pisco - Violin

Simone Marino - Flute

DOMENICO PETRUZZIELLO - Violin

Yifan Ying - Piano

Damla Yilmaz Çakir - Piano

YOU YEON BYUN - Violin

First Prize

Fong Fong Fiona - Violin

SUN FEIYANG - Vocal

WANG MINGZHE - French horn

Yixuan Guo - Conduct

ZHOU MIER - Piano

Suton piano duo - Piano Four hands

Jingwen Yang - Piano

Jiatong Wu - Cello

Xinrui Huang - Piano

Art of Musical Interpretation Special Prize

Yifan Ying

Jingwen Yang

Jiatong Wu

Musical Sensibility Special Prize

Simone Marino

ZHOU MIER

SUN FEIYANG

Virtuosic Performance Special Prize

Ayrton Pisco

DOMENICO PETRUZZIELLO

Best Debussy Performance Special Prize

Damla Yilmaz Çakir

Romantic B (Over Age 17)

Absolute First Prize

Damla Yilmaz Çakir - Piano

Yanqing Liu - Piano

First Prize

Swansea Siu - Violin

Second Prize

Meiyu Guang - Violin

Musical Sensibility Special Prize

Yanqing Liu

Swansea Siu

Classical B (Over Age 17)

First Prize

QiJin - Violin

Musical theatre/Opera

Absolute First Prize

GUO YUQING - Vocal

SUN QIAN - Vocal

Art of Musical Interpretation Special Prize

SUN QIAN

Film/Game Music

Absolute First Prize

Ruiqi Zhao - The Elf Led Me To You

Ruiqi Zhao - Meet You In My Dreams

Satoshi Fukuhara - Saṃsāra

Excellent Creativity Special Prize

Ruiqi Zhao

Satoshi Fukuhara

Concerto

Absolute First Prize

Michael Isaac Ripple - Oboe

First Prize

Swansea Siu - Violin

Jiatong Wu - Cello

Musical Sensibility Special Prize

Michael Isaac Ripple

Chamber Music

Absolute First Prize

Shuya Feng & Dingfu Zeng - Piano & Guqin

Dear Resonance Quartet Sichen Yu, Xunzhi Zhang, Shengzhong Chen, Xinhe Zhang - Violin ,Viola ,Cello ,Piano

First Prize

Matteo Chiambretto, Federica Sabia, Davide Ciruolo - Trio - Violin, Cello and Piano

Xin Tong & Tingxi Gao - Clarinets

Excellent Creativity Special Prize

Shuya Feng & Dingfu Zeng - Piano & Guqin

Fantastic Teamwork Special Prize

Dear Resonance Quartet

Duo Performance

Absolute First Prize

Suton piano duo - Piano Four hands

Second Prize

Yimeng Wu , Junyue Feng - Cellos

Best Debussy Performance Special Prize

Suton piano duo - Piano Four hands

Grand Prize

Tree Adams

bottom of page